Fiberonet Technology Co., Ltd.

SFP 10G SR vs 10G SFP Cables

2021-09-12 13:04:46

There are two types of 10G SFP+ Cables, 10G SFP+ DAC and 10G SFP+ AOC, both of which, along with SFP 10G SR, are common optical modules for data center top-of-rack (ToR) cabling to connect small access switches and servers. Of these, the 10G SFP+ DAC is used for short-range connections within the rack, while the 10G SFP+ AOC is suitable for rack-to-rack connections for ToR and EoR switches.

 

Traditional cabling architectures often adopt centralized cabling, such as EOR and MOR, while TOR cabling structures adopt point-to-point cabling, which reduces the number of cabling and saves costs to a certain extent. In the design of TOR architecture, at least one switch is placed in each rack, and the servers in the racks are usually connected to the switches via copper cables, with the top-level switches in each rack connected to each other.

 

10G SFP Cables vs 10G SFP SR vs 10GBASE-Twhat’s the difference?

10GBASE-T RJ45 modules are typically wired using Cat6a or Cat7 network cables with a maximum transmission distance of 100m at Gigabit rates and up to 30-80m at 10G rates. In data centers, where hundreds of cables are typically required, using inexpensive network cables can result in significant cost savings. In addition, 10GBASE-T modules can maximize the use of existing copper cabling structures, which also saves a lot of expenses.

10G SFP SR requires the use of multimode fiber optic patch cables for transmission, with a maximum distance of 300m.

10G SFP+ DAC cable is the least expensive of these three products, the only drawback is that the transmission distance is very limited, up to 10m, more suitable for cabling connections within and between racks. If transmission distance is not a factor that must be considered, 10G SFP+ DAC high-speed cable has lower power consumption and lower latency than that of 10G SFP SR, making it a more ideal cabling solution for data center cabling.

 

10G SFP+ optical modules: server to switch connection or storage device to switch connection?

Due to the high requirements of server or storage devices connected to the switch, high performance 10G SFP+ optical modules with high reliability and scalability are needed. As we all know, 10G SFP+ optical modules include 10G SFP SR, LR, ER, ZR, BIDI, CWDM, DWDM and 10GBASE-T electrical port modules, and they can provide high-speed interconnection for networks, which are widely used in next-generation mobile networks, fixed access networks, metro networks, and data centers.

 

To achieve the connection between servers and switches, you can use 10G SFP SR, LR, ER, ZR, BIDI, CWDM, DWDM optical modules with LC-LC single-mode fiber patch cords or LC-LC multimode fiber patch cords together. To realize the connection between storage devices and switches, you can use 10GBASE-T electrical port modules together with Super Category 6 network cable or Cate